Data confidentiality policy

Pellenc attaches great importance to the protection and respect of your privacy. This confidentiality policy describes how Pellenc, as part of its commercial activity, collects, uses and shares information gathered about you (“personal data”) when you use different PELLENC internet sites (see list, below).
These personal data are: any information enabling us to identify you as an individual.
We would invite you to read this document to find about and understand our practices for the processing of personal data.

Party responsible for processing

Your data are collected by: PELLENC S.A.S.
Quartier Notre-Dame – Route de Cavaillon
CS 10047 – 84122 Pertuis-cedex-France
Tel.: 33 (0)490 094700
Fax: 33 (0)490 096409
E-mail: contact@pellencus.com
Share capital: €20,848,320
Avignon Trade and Companies Register: number 305 061 186
Intra-community VAT number: FR 16 305 061 186

Pellenc America, Inc.
3171 Guerneville Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95401
Tel: (707) 568-7286
Email: information@pellencus.com

Host:
OVH – 2, Rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France
http://www.ovh.com
Tel: 33 (0)972 101007
Director of the Publication: Octave Klaba
List of the different Pellenc sites: GROUP sites, INTERNATIONAL GROUP sites, SUBSIDIARIES’ sites. PELLENC CATALOGUE

PARTS CATALOGUE
WARRANTIES AND TRAINING
OEP BARGAINS

What are these personal data?

We collect the following data when you register or contact us:

Family name, first name and title
Company name
Date and place of birth
Intra-community VAT number
Personal and business postal address
Contact address
Telephone number
Profession

We collect the following data when you use our site:

Information about the devices you use (IP address, logs, login information…)
Cookies and information about your online browsing behaviour (trackers, browser data, measurements of site usage, geographic location, interests, preferences, time zone…).

Why do we collect these personal data?

In general, it is possible for you to visit the site without divulging any personal information. However, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services you may have requested.
We are authorised to use your data on various legal grounds and we collect and use them in the following situations:

Whenever the use of your personal data is necessary for the execution of a contract or set of contracts to which you are a party or for the formalities prior to entering into a contract.

Whenever the use of your personal data is in our legitimate interests.
1. in order to understand and improve our products,
2. manage and improve our relationship with you,
3. ensure that our products are used in accordance with the law,
4. to protect or defend our rights and property, or those of third parties,
5.  to detect and prevent criminal activity or fraud.

Whenever we have to respond to a legal or regulatory obligation concerning us

Whenever we have your consent

To whom might we transfer these personal data?

We can share your personal data with our subsidiaries, distributors and our network partners.

Generally speaking, we keep your personal data within the European Union. However, some of our service providers are located in countries outside the EU; so your data might be transferred to third-party countries. Pellenc S.A.S./Pellenc America, Inc. will have carried out prior checks in the third-party country concerning respect for strict conditions in terms of confidentiality, usage and data protection.

How long are your personal data kept for?

The data are kept and used for periods that comply with legislation.

What are your rights over these personal data?

You have the following rights:
to access the personal data that we hold,
to correct any erroneous personal data,
to delete your personal data,
to limit the processing of your data,
portability of personal data

Our security procedures allow us to request proof of your identity before responding to your request to exercise your rights.

To exercise your rights or update your data, you may write to the data protection officer at the following postal address: PELLENC S.A.S. Quartier Notre Dame 84120 Pertuis or by e-mail to dpo@pellencus.com (or use the form) OR 3171 Guerneville Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95401 or by email, information@pellencus.com

Pellenc S.A.S./Pellenc America, Inc. undertakes to respond to your request to access, correct, delete or limit the data or to any other request for additional information within a reasonable period that shall not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

If you consider that Pellenc S.A.S./Pellenc America, Inc. has not respected its obligations with regard to your personal data, you may send a complaint to the relevant authorities. In France, the relevant body is the CNIL and you send a complaint by electronic means using the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Policy concerning cookies

We have a cookies policy.

Google Analytics tracking

Our site uses Google Analytics tracking, which responds to the privacy settings of your device. Additionally, you can opt-out of this data collection by using the Google tool, located here to opt-out.

Updates of the confidentiality policy

We reserve the right to regularly update the confidentiality policy. The date of the latest version is displayed at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding upon you as soon as they are published online. You should therefore consult this confidentiality and cookies policy on a regular basis in order to be aware of any modifications.